(1) Remains there after being asked to leave by the chief administrative official of that school or his or her designated representative, or by a per
[…] I have explained in detail what I believe are critical factors in the NNP case so I will not repeat them here. However, in the Furry Potato case a key factor in the decision making to not move forward with prosecution lies in California Penal Code section 626.8, which reads (in part):
(a) Any person who comes into any school building or upon any school ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent thereto, without lawful business thereon, and whose presence or acts interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school or disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities, is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she does any of the following:
(1) Remains there after being asked to leave by the chief administrative official of that school or his or her designated representative, or by a person employed as a member of a security or police department of a school district pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 38000) of Part 23 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Education Code , or a city police officer, or sheriff or deputy sheriff, or a Department of the California Highway Patrol peace officer.
This statue creates a high likelihood of a not guilty verdict if the security guard was prosecuted as according to the DA report and the video, the guard on more than one occasion instructed furry to leave.